Shamokin-Coal Township Public Library
SHAMOKIN - The Shamokin Coal Township Public Library has announced that Memorials for the following period of April 21 to June 14 have been presented for the following persons:
Gilbert "Gib" Adams by Sharon, Joe, Joey, Jenn, Jeff and Sam Krushinskie and families, Margaret Myers, James, Michelle (Myers), Logan and Jacob Reynolds, Mary and Jeff Thew and family.
Mildred Balon by Ray and Colleen Lauer.
Tony Benedetto by Michael and Lisa and sons, Sonny and Phyllis Benedetto, Vikki Benedetto, Karen and Steve Heiber, Mary and Bob Kaminski.
Henry "Hank" Biedrzycki by Tom Kondisko, Whitey Vetovich.
Virginia Bradigan by Joe, John and Maria Bressi, John and Diane Frabrizio, Eleanor Shebelski.
Rimalda Bridy by Ray and Colleen Lauer.
Rosemary Britton by daughter Linda and granddaughter Amber, husband Walter and Mr. Peanuts.
James Broscious by American Legion Auxiliary Unit No. 73, Frank, Jeannie, Courtney and Wes, Bobbie Long.
Kerry Burkins by Dorothy Hawk and family.
William Carey by Bob and Joan McAllister.
Evelyn M. Clements by Joe, John and Maria Bressi.
Anthony Chiavaroli by Joe, John and Maria Bressi, brother James and wife Mary Chiavaroli, Carmella and Bob Fallon.
Janet Deitrick by Joe, John and Maria Bressi, Joseph W. Kleinschmidt, Therese and Margie Kleinschmidt, Jack and Janet Watcher, Greg and Donna Wisloski.
W. Earl Delbaugh by Joe, John and Maria Bressi, Jeff and Kathleen Clutcher, Kathy Gonsar, Linda Latsha and Tracy and Bob McIntyre, Vince Mirack, Steve and Betty (Adams) Scott, Carolyn Weaver.
Calvin L. Derck by Joe, John and Maria Bressi.
Robert and Dolores Dupnack by daughters.
Warren Ebersole by George Dorko and Gere Bonchak.
Cecelia Faust by Laura Bressi and Bob Hughes.
Harry Ferster by Coal Township High School Class of 1948, Lorraine Crawford, Paul Hooper, Richard Hooper, Dolores and Pat Kosmer, Diane and Joe Mushinski, Trisha Sponenberg and family, Margaret Wagner and family.
James Gehris by Carolyn Weaver.
Helen Getty by Ray and Colleen Lauer.
Katherine Glavich by Sharon, Barbara, Joann and families.
Jeane D. Gotshall by Joe, John and Maria Bressi.
Carmeline Bradley Greagor by Gloria Catino.
Marlin Heitzman by Sharon, Scott, Jarrett and Tricia.
David Hoffman by Charlie Abromitis and Sharon, Joe, John and Maria Bressi, Pat and Jim Bressi, Coal Township High School Class of 1957, Peggy and Mike Ferrari, Ronnie, Patty and Kelly Geist, Linda Latsha and Family, Ruth Peck, Rita Rovito, Ann Marie Pogozelski, Janet Bartholomew and Judy Fenix, Ken and Anne Marie Pogozelski, Bob Probert and Corrine Thomas, Edward Twiggar II, G. Richard Weimer, Greg and Donna Wisloski and Roxie Tobias.
Marian Hoffman by Whitey and Joan Vetovich.
Mary Holshue by Ray and Colleen Lauer.
Russell L. Hummel by Joe, John and Maria Bressi.
JoAnn Kalloway by Nicholas and Leocadia Spock.
Richard L. Kerstetter by Joe, John and Maria Bressi, Ray and Colleen Lauer.
Robert W. Klock by Darrel and Maureen Dudeck.
Lena Konyar by Ronald Kuhns.
Dorothy Kramer by Norma Moyer and family.
Alda Mae Krebs by Joe, John and Maria Bressi, Jeffrey and Kathleen Clutcher, Sharon, Scott and Jarrett Heitzman, Mary Anne Leskusky.
Emma Krieger by Carol and Mike Krushinski and family.
Angeline Kruzick by Coal Township High School Class of 1948.
Raymond Kruzick and Angie Kruzick by Regina Kelley.
Todd Latsha by Linda Latsha, Tracy and Bob McIntyre.
Jacob Lachenmayer by Scouts and Leaders of Boy Scout Troop 250.
Edward Lehman by Shamokin High School Class of 1950.
Warren Lineweaver by Shamokin Area Middle School and High School Faculity.
Mary Ann Linnet by Ray and Colleen Lauer.
Russell M. Long by June Schleig, Kay and Ann Nowaskie, Joanne Scotko.
Thomas L. Manney by Joe, John and Maria Bressi.
Mary L. Martin by Dianne and Tom Dabulis and family, Jacque Robel.
Martha L. Martini by John Barr family, Jean Clews, John and Sue (Gerhardt) Golumbfskie, Cindy, Dan and Colin Klebon, Irvin Liachowitz, Marie Maue, Shamokin High School Class of 1942, Cathy and Michael Somerday.
Catherine Ambicki Moore and Marlin G. Moore by Carol Moore.
Richard "Dick" Morgan by Joe, John and Maria Bressi, Bob Leader, John and Jean Miller, Shamokin High School Class of 1942.
Douglas Munson by Kyran and Frances Butkey, Lorraine Crawford, Joanne Scotko, Mr. and Mrs. Mark Sosnoskie and family, Susan and Ken Staner.
Esther Noll by kids and grandkids, Glen and Mary Lou Witmer.
Larry E. Novack by Carolyn Weaver.
Edward Oshinskie by Ray and Colleen Lauer.
Dennis C. Paczkowski by Joe, John and Maria Bressi, Pat and Jim Bressi, Jarred Dabulis, Thomas, Diane, Jenna and Carley Dabulis, Ronnie, Patty and Kelly Geist, Kathy Gonsar, Narins Family, Steve and Betty Scott, Jerry, June and Charmaine Tetkoskie, Greg and Donna Wisloski and Yut Tobias.
John Parks by wife Linda.
Daniel P. Pennell by Joe, John and Maria Bressi.
Esther Pensyl by Gerry Moran, Leon and Alice Radzinowicz.
Barbara Phillipine by Shamokin Area Education Association.
Thomas Reiprich by Mr. and Mrs. Robert Albert, Eleanor and Nick Amato, Matt Sabo and Debbi Williams, Jim and Nancy Williams.
Marsha L. Richie by Joe, John and Maria Bressi.
Robert Sabo by Marissa Moyer, Whitey and Joan Vetovich.
Donald A. Schell by Joe, John and Maria Bressi.
Robert R. Siek by Joe, John and Maria Bressi.
Debra Ann Shicora by Doris Kodack, Joe and Deb Schiccatano, Rescue-Sump Pumpers, Amy, Chad, Allison and Trent Walters.
Donald J. Siddle by Northumberland County Children and Youth.
Robert Snyder by Margaret Pensyl, Judith Pensyl, Nancy Barber and family, Susan and Dan Tetkoskie.
Terry Soskloski by Diane and Marlene Fedorczak, Kathy Gonsar, Bob Leader, Glen and Mary Lou Witmer.
Jean Marie Stank by Joe, John and Maria Bressi.
Dorothy Stankiewicz by Shamokin Area Education Association, The Sunshine Club at the Annex.
Patricia Stankunas by Marian Edmondson, Flo, Kathy and Abby James.
Mary Stansfield by Mary Kanaski, Sandy Moore, Ann Weikel.
Louise E. Straub by American Legion Auxiliary Unit No. 73, Shirley and Bill Golden, Kathy Gonsar, Pepper, Shamokin High School Class of 1944.
Ronald B. Staubs Sr. by Joe, John and Maria Bressi.
Ronald M. Surak by Paul and Melanie Patrinicola.
Charley Tamkus by Mom, Dad, Alyssa, Randy and Trevor.
Alma Thomas by Emily Anderson, Donna and Scott Appel, Danna Appel, Sabrina and Joe Girolami, Rudy and Gail Persing.
Walter Toploski by Mr. and Mrs. Robert Albert, Janet Wahosky and family, Jim and Ann Weidenhamer.
Mary G. Troxell by SCI-Coal Township Employee Recreation Association.
Madeline Vastine by Carolyn Weaver.
Elizabeth A. Weist by Joe, John and Maria Bressi, Steve and Betty (Adams) Scott.
Dorothy Welker by Joe, John and Maria Bressi, Donna and Barry Lentz, Barbara and Carol Jones, Shamokin Area Retired Educators, Pepper, Evelyn, Richard and Babe Shelly.
Louise Weller by Caroline Weaver.
Don Wilson by Dick and JoAnn Patry.
Joseph Zajac by Linda Latsha and Tracy and Bob McIntyre.
Albert Zigarski by Michael and Lisa Benedetto, Sonny and Phyllis Benedetto, Vikki Benedetto, Karen and Steve Heiber.
Agnes Zyla by Craig and Jean Fetterman, Bill and Chris Rickert, Matt and Lori Schiccatano.
Contributions to the Memorial Fund:
Helen Ackerson by Connie Kulick, Greg and Maria Yucha and family.
James Broscious by Joannie and Don Yuricich.
James Clouser by Shirley and Bob Starke, Suzanne and Bob Starke.
Douglas Munson by Suzanne and Bob Starke.
Dennis Paczkowski by The Deitricks.
Louise Straub by Joannie (Ala) Yuricich.
Louise Weller by Allen and Sue Slotterback.
In Honor Of
Our Lady of Lourdes High School Class of 2011 by Mr. and Mrs. Edward Madden.
Honor a loved one and place a permanent memorial in the library's Century Club.