All Saints
All Saints Evangelical Lutheran Church, 12th and Scott streets, Kulpmont.
Pastor - The Rev. Alfred J. Bashore.
Worship service - 9 a.m. The Rev. Robert J. Driesen, bishop of the Upper Susquehanna Syndo, Evangelical Church in America, will be present at the service to close the congregation, organized in 1915 on All Saints Day, Pastor Bashore will deliver the closing sermon.
Participants - Richard Kovach, communion assistant; Marsha Karnes, altar guild, acolyte and communion assistant.
Assumption BVM
Assumption B.V.M. Ukrainian Catholic Church, Paxton Street, Centralia.
Pastor - The Very Rev. Archpriest Michael Hutsko.
Confessions - Sunday, 10:30 a.m.
Divine liturgy - Sunday, 11 a.m.
Augusta Baptist
Augusta Baptist Church, 1371 Boyles Run Road, Sunbury.
Pastor - Robert S. Commerford.
Sunday school - 9 a.m.
Morning worship - 10:15 a.m.
Evening service - 6:30 p.m.
Activities - Sunday, youth group, 6 p.m., kids club, 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Bible study and prayer meeting, 6:30 p.m.; fourth Thursday of the month, L.I.F.E. for seniors age 55 and up, noon.
Augustaville Wesleyan
Augustaville Wesleyan Church, 2556 State Route 890, Paxinos.
Pastor - Greg Clendaniel.
Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.
Worship service - 10:30 a.m.
Evening service - 6 p.m.
Activities - Wednesday, adult Bible study, children's ministry and youth Bible bowl, 7 p.m.
Bethany Bible
Bethany Bible Fellowship Church, 654 Wilburton Road, across from Mount Carmel Estates.
Pastor - Philip Norris.
Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.
Morning worship - 10:45 a.m.
Message - "Gratitude."
Evening service - 6 p.m.
Message - "Fleeting Popularity."
Activities - Sunday, Senior Saints Lunch Out at Green's, 12:45 p.m., choir practice, 7 p.m.; Wednesday, Thanksgiving Eve service, 7 p.m.
Bethany EC
Bethany EC Church, 1238 Market St., Ashland.
Interim pastor - Marlin Lafferty.
Sunday school - 9:15 a.m. (adults and children).
Worship service - 10:30 a.m.
Activities - Wednesday, weekly Bible study, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.; free clothing closet, every first and third Saturday of each month, 10 a.m. to noon.
Bethel Union
Bethel Union Chapel, West Cameron Township.
Pastor - Dave Butler.
Sunday school - 9:30 a.m. for all ages.
Morning worship - 10:30 a.m.
Special music - Faith Leiser.
Participants - Kerry Seger and Karen Newman, nursery, 10:30 a.m.; Opal Lenig and Audry Ditty, junior church, 10:30 a.m.
Evening worship - Hymn sing, 6 p.m.
Activities - Tuesday, prayer worship, 6 p.m.; Wednesday, Bible study, 6 p.m., King's Kids, 6:30 p.m.
Calvary Bible
Calvary Bible Fellowship Church, 35 S. Second St., Shamokin.
Pastor - Ferd Madara.
Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.
Morning worship service - 10:35 a.m.
Special music - Praise team.
Message - Pastor Madara.
Evening prayer service - 6 p.m.
Activities - Sunday, AWANA clubs and youth group, 5:45 p.m.; Wednesday, Thanksgiving Eve service, 6:30 p.m.
Church of the Nazarene
Church of the Nazarene, Route 901, Lavelle.
Pastor - Jeremy Smallwood.
Sunday school classes for all ages - 9:30 a.m.
Worship service - 10:45 a.m.
Clark's Grove UMC
Clark's Grove United Methodist Church, Irish Valley Road, Paxinos. Handicapped accessible.
Pastor - Billy Frick.
Sunday school for all ages - 9 a.m.
Worship service - 10:10 a.m.
Youth service - 6:30 p.m.
Activities - Wednesday, prayer and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.
Divine Redeemer
Divine Redeemer Church, West Avenue and Poplar Street, Mount Carmel.
Pastor - The Rev. Martin O. Moran III.
Weekday Masses - Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday, 7 a.m.; Saturday, 8 a.m.
Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m. (Sunday obligation); Sunday, 8 and 10:30 a.m.
Holy day Masses - 6 p.m., eve of holy days. 7 a.m. and 6 p.m., holy day.
Confessions - Saturday, 2:30 to 3:30 p.m.; after morning novena Wednesday, or any time by appointment.
Novenas - Monday, Miraculous Medal novena after morning Mass; Wednesday, St. Jude Thaddeus novena after morning Mass; Saturday, St. Francis novena after morning Mass.
Elysburg Alliance
Elysburg Alliance Church, 113 W. Alpha Ave., Elysburg.
Pastor - The Rev. Andrew Knisely.
Service - 8 and 10:30 a.m., with a message from Pastor Knisely.
Sunday school for all ages - 9:15 a.m.
Activities - Sunday, AWANA for children age 4 to fifth grade, 6 to 7:30 p.m., junior high youth for grades 6 to 8, 6:15 to 7:15 p.m.; Wednesday, prayer ministry, 7 to 8 p.m., youth group for grades 9 to 12, 7 to 8 p.m.
Elysburg Presbyterian
Elysburg Presbyterian Church, 320 W. Valley Ave. (Route 487), Elysburg.
Pastor - Matthew Young.
Sunday school for all ages - 9 a.m.
Worship service - 10:30 a.m. Nursery provided.
Message - "The Reign of Christ," by Pastor Young
Scripture - Ephesians I:15-23.
Musicians - Debbie Cecco, organist; Eileen Reigel, pianist.
Activities - Sunday, junior high youth group, 3 to 5 p.m., senior high youth group, 5 to 7 p.m., Lifetree Cafe, "The Power of Thankfulness," 7 p.m.; Wednesday, ecumenical Thanksgiving Eve service 7 p.m.; today, men's prayer breakfast, 8 a.m.; Sunday, congregational meeting following the service; Wednesday, Thanksgiving Eve ecumenical service, 7 p.m.
Elysburg UMC
Elysburg United Methodist Church, 171 W. Center St., Elysburg.
Pastor - The Rev. Michelle Beissel.
Morning worship - 8:30 a.m. Children's Sunday school during worship.
Adult Sunday school - 9:45 a.m.
Participants - Steve Appel, head usher; Scott, Michelle and Gregory Rishel, greeters; Marissa Levan, acolyte; Homer Woodring, scripture reader; Marily Crowl, shepherding, and Olivia Bodner, organist.
Activities - Sunday, community spirit choir practice, 7 p.m.; Monday, Advent Bible Study begins, 10:30 a.m.; Wednesday, prayer circle, 10:30 a.m., Community Thanksgiving Eve Service at Elysburg Presbyterian Church, 7 p.m.; Saturday, Nov. 29, decorating party for birthday party for Jesus, 5 p.m.
Emmanuel UMC
Emmanuel United Methodist Church, 328 Center St., Coal Township.
Pastor - The Rev. Betty Ford.
Coffee fellowship - 8 to 9 a.m.
Worship - 9:30 a.m., with children's Sunday school.
Activities - Tuesday and Thursday, exercise class, 6:30 p.m.; third Wednesday of month, cookie ministry, 5 p.m.; second Saturday of the month, health screening, 8 to 10 a.m.; fourth Sunday of the month, movie night, 5 p.m.
Faith Bible
Faith Bible Church, Burnside.
Pastor - Perry Ross.
Pianist - Robert Witmer III.
Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.
Worship service - 10:30 a.m.
Evening service - 7 p.m.
Activities - Wednesday, Kids Club, Bible study and prayer, 7 p.m.
Faith Community Church
Pastor - Dale Hill, 570-751-5101.
Sunday worship - 10:30 a.m.
First Baptist, Shamokin
First Baptist Church, 10 E. Lincoln St., Shamokin.
Pastor - The Rev. Samuel Derr.
Church school - 9:45 a.m.
Morning worship - 10:45 a.m.
Choir organist - Judith Pensyl.
Evening service - 6 p.m.
Organist - Judith Pensyl.
Activities - Wednesday, choir rehearsal, 1 p.m., prayer, praise and testimony and Bible study, 7 p.m.; Wednseday, Thanksgiving Eve Service, 7 p.m.
Organist - Judith Pensyl.
First Baptist, Trevorton
First Baptist Church of Trevorton, 510 S. Ninth St., Trevorton.
Pastor - Dan Conklin.
Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.
Morning worship - 10:40 a.m.
Evening service - 6 p.m.
First Presbyterian
First Presbyterian Church, Sunbury and Liberty streets, Shamokin.
Pastor - The Rev. Jim Phillips.
Worship - 10:30 a.m.
Special music - Mary Anne Stump.
Participants - Noriene Ladd, organist; Mary Anne Stump, assistant organist; William Milbrand, choir director; Bill Persing Sr. and David Boyer, ushers and greeters; Andrew Ladd, acolyte; William Persing Sr., sexton; Charlene Lesher, Terry Persing and Wendy Wary, Sunday school; Wendy Wary, secretary.
Poinsettia orders due Sunday, please see Bill Persing.
No Bible study or youth group this week.
First UMC, Kulpmont
First United Methodist Church, Ninth Street, Kulpmont.
Pastor - Beverly Petrovich.
Worship - 9:30 a.m., with children's Sunday school.
Activities - Second Saturday of the month, Angels Table luncheon, 11 a.m. All are welcome.
First UMC, Mount Carmel
First United Methodist Church, 46 N. Hickory St., Mount Carmel.
Pastor - The Rev. Susan J. Roehs.
Worship service - 9:30 a.m.
Sunday school - 10:30 a.m.
Sermon - "Shout for Joy."
Participants - Sharon Styer, organist; Fred Roehs, head usher; Synice Lindenmuth, greeter; Bret Getty, sound technician; Deb Beck, liturgist; Rachel Maurer, acolyte; Anne and Fred, counting team; Barb Malick, children's time.
Activities - Monday, worship meeting, 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Girl Scout troop meeting, 6 p.m., Al-Anon, 7 p.m.; Friday, AA meetings, 8 a.m., 5 p.m.; Sunday, Harvest Home after worship.
First UMC, Shamokin
First United Methodist Church, Sunbury Street, Shamokin.
Pastor - Zachary Hopple.
Adult and children's Sunday school - 9:15 a.m.
Worship service - 10:30 a.m.
Participants - Cookie Schlader, liturgist; Kay Berry and Sue Herman, greeters; Goldie Stehr and Laura Herman, nursery duty.
Activities - Monday, Bible study, 6 p.m., parlor.
God's Missionary
God's Missionary Church in the Valley, 768 Bear Valley Ave., Shamokin.
Pastor - The Rev. Howard R. McKenzie.
Sunday school - 9:45 a.m.
Sunday worship and children's church - 10:45 a.m.
Evening service - 6 p.m.
Activities - Thursday, prayer meeting, 7:30 p.m.
Good News Bible
Good News Bible Church, 221 Main St., Locustdale.
Sunday worship - 3 p.m.
Speaker - Danny Overkott speaking on "Thanksgiving," based on Psalm 116:1-14.
Participants - Shirley Brass, prayer chain coordinator; Bob Keener, church ministry coordinator, and Jill Keener, music coordinator.
Activities - Wednesday, parishioners are invited to join the Ashland Area Ministerium's Thanksgiving Eve service, 7 p.m., Bethany Evangelical Congregational Church, Ashland. Interim pastor Marlin Lafferty will lead the service.
Good Shepherd
Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, 35 N. Ninth St., Ashland.
Pastor - The Rev. Dana Heckman-Beil.
Worship service - 9 a.m.
Grace Chapel
Grace Chapel, 126 Airport Road, Shamokin.
Pastor - Alan Langelli.
Sunday Bible fellowship groups for all ages - 9:30 a.m.
Sunday morning worship - 10:30 a.m.
Sunday evening worship/young couples class. Discovery Station youth group - 6:30 p.m.
Nursery child care is provided for all Sunday services.
Activities - Today, shepherd's meeting; Sunday, Harvest Home/volunteer appreciation dinner; Nov. 30, missions presentation, luncheon and combined services with Ken Davis. Every Monday and Thursday, ladies' Bible study. Every Thursday, men's Bible study.
Grace Evangelical
Grace Evangelical Independent Church, Locustdale.
Pastor - The Rev. Rose Marquardt.
Sunday school - 9:45 a.m.
Worship service - 11 a.m.
Children's Sunday school - 11 a.m.
Grace Lutheran, Shamokin
Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church, 10 S. Seventh St., Shamokin.
Pastor - The Rev. David M. Byerly.
Adult Sunday school - 9 a.m.
Service of the Word and Sacrament - 10:15 a.m.
Participants - Ron Weller, worship assistant; Cameron Wayne, acolyte/crucifer; Mr. and Mrs. Terry Keefer, communion bearers; Debra Keefer and Karena Weikel, altar care; Mr. and Mrs. Barry Smith, greeters; Ron Weller, driver; Adam Swift Jr., Lamar Grow, Ron Kerstetter, Willie Marsh, Bruce Romanic, John Strausser and Frank Yost, ushers; Walter Boyer, organist, Charlene Pell, choir director; Shelley Faust, cantor.
Activities - Sunday, congregational meeting after worship, community Thanksgiving service, Our Lady of Hope, 6 p.m.; Monday, Brownies, 5 p.m.; Tuesday, property committee, 7 p.m.
Grace Lutheran, Mount Carmel
Grace Lutheran Church, 146 W. Avenue, Mount Carmel.
Interim pastor - The Rev. Alfred Bashore.
Service with communion - 10:45 a.m. at St. Matthew's (Slovak) Lutheran Church, 301 W. Avenue, Mount Carmel,
Guest speaker - Jodi Ellis.
Participants - Linda Rubendall, organist; Kenneth Kautter, lector; Thomas Pivarnik and William Snyder, ushers; Joseph Melichercik, president; Donna Lindemuth, treasurer. Services for November are at St. Matthew's.
Grace UCC
Grace United Church of Christ, Third and Market streets, Mount Carmel.
Pastor - The Rev. Joan A. Brown.
Morning worship - 9 a.m.
Sunday School - 9:15 a.m.
Participants - Bryan Lapinski, organist; Logan Wills, acolyte; Rich Mauray and Ray Rothermel, ushers.
Activities - Sunday, Harvest Home Sunday; Dec. 8, consistory meeting, 7 p.m.
Harvest Worship
Harvest Worship Ministries, 2079 Upper Road, West Cameron Township, 570-850-4280, harvestworshipministries.com.
Pastor - Sandy Wary.
Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.
Worship service - 10:30 a.m.
Hidden Valley
Hidden Valley Community Church, 162 Hidden Valley Lane, Mifflinburg. A non-denominational Bible church.
Pastor - Gary L. Owens.
Pastor Gary can be reached by calling the office at 570-966-1330, or by cell at 570-486-3967.
Himmel's Church
Himmel's Church, 107 Covered Bridge Road, Dornsife.
Pastor - Jane H. Compton.
Sunday school - 9 a.m.
Worship service - 10:15 a.m., with communion the first Sunday of every month.
Holy Angels
Holy Angels Church, 855 Scott St., Kulpmont.
Pastor - The Rev. Andrew Stahmer.
Confessions - Saturday, 4 to 5 p.m.
Weekday Masses - Monday and Thursday, 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Wednesday, Saturday and Sunday, 8 a.m.
Weekend Masses of obligation - Saturday, 5:30 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 and 10:30 a.m.
Activities - Sunday, PREP grades 6 to 8, at 9 a.m., Thanksgiving ecumenical prayer service, 7 p.m., First United Methodist Church; Monday, PREP grades 1 to 5, 5:30 p.m.; Tuesday, bingo in the activity center, doors open at 4:30 p.m., games begin at 6:15 p.m.; Thursday, Thanksgiving Day Mass at 8 a.m., Thanksgiving dinner, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m., activity center. All welcome, free of charge.
Holy Trinity
Holy Trinity Episcopal Church, 150 E. Lincoln Street, Shamokin.
Clergy - The Rev. Frederic G. Stevenson, rector, and Deacon Richard Hazzard.
Sunday worship - 10 a.m., with Holy Eucharist in the parish house. Children's Sunday school during worship. Coffee hour following the service.
Participants - Susan Zaner, greeter; Frank Zaretski, intercessor; Barbara Kessler, lector; Oliver Fesniak and Frank Zaretski, ushers; Joshua Bashore, Hannah Bashore and Kyrstin Kinnaman, altar servers; Grethel Vinup, pianist.
Activities - Wednesday, Holy Eucharist and healing, 10 a.m.
Hope Community
Hope Community Church, non-denominational Bible church, 551 W. Fourth St., Mount Carmel.
Pastor - Dan Renno.
Christian education for all ages - 9 a.m.
Fellowship time - 9:45 a.m.
Praise and worship service - 10:15 a.m.
Living Power
Living Power Ministries, 45 E. Fourth St., Mount Carmel.
Pastor/teacher - Walt Kriskie.
Pre-service prayer - 10 a.m.
Praise and worship - 10:30 a.m., followed by celebration service.
Sunday evening service - 6 p.m.
Activities - Wednesday, mid-week Bible study, 7 p.m., refreshments served.
Miller's Crossroads
Miller's Crossroads UMC, 1929 Plum Creek Road, Stonington, Sunbury RR 4.
Pastor - Michelle Beissel.
Sunday school - 9 a.m.
Worship service - 10:15 a.m.
Participants - Betsy Bradigan, organist.
Ministry of the Water and Spirit
Ministry of the Water and Spirit Church, 829 W. Pine St., Coal Township.
Pastor - James Bowers.
Sunday service - 10 a.m., pastor's home.
God's Chuck Wagon is an outreach of the Ministry of the Water and Spirit.
Mother Cabrini
Mother Cabrini Church, North Shamokin Street, Shamokin.
Pastor - The Rev. Martin Kobos, O.F.M., Conv.
Parochial vicar - Adam Ziolkowski, O.F.M., Conv.
Sunday Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 7, 9 and 11 a.m.
Confessions - Daily, 7:30 to 7:50 a.m.; Saturday, 3 to 3:45 p.m.
Activities - Sunday, religious education classes for fifth through eighth grades, 10 a.m. to noon. Students to meet in the church hall at 8:45 a.m. to attend the 9 a.m. Mass, also to bring a canned good or staple item. Monday, bingo in the hall at 6:15 p.m.; Tuesday, choir practice, 6 p.m.
Mountainside
Mountainside Assembly of God, 1900 Trevorton Road, Coal Township.
Pastor - The Rev. Richard H. Earl.
Coffee and breakfast snacks for all - 9 a.m.
LIFEQuest Sunday school classes for all ages - 9:30 a.m., with nursery available.
Morning worship - 10:30 a.m. Nursery and children's church.
Youth night - Biweekly, 5 p.m.
Activities - Wednesday, adult prayer and Bible study, Royal Rangers, ages 5 to 18, girls ministry, 6:30 p.m. Coffee served.
Monthly activities - First Sunday, communion and children's sermon, during 10:30 a.m. service; prayer burst on the first Sunday night of the month, 6 p.m.; second Tuesday, Women of Purpose meeting, 7 p.m.
Mount Zion
Mount Zion Welsh Congregational United Church of Christ, Grant and Church streets, Shamokin.
Pastor - Gerald Lloyd Jr.
Worship service - 10:30 a.m.
Scripture - Psalm 95:1-7a and Matthew 25:31-56.
Sermon - "Sheep or Goats?"
Participants - Philip Maue, organist.
Sacrament of Holy Communion is celebrated the first Sunday of every month.
New Life Church
New Life Church of God, 129 W. Second St., Mount Carmel.
Interim pastor - The Rev. John D. Ashbaugh.
Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.
Worship service - 10:30 a.m. Junior church and nursery available. Handicapped accessible, wheelchair available.
Activities - Prayer room open mornings; prayer, fellowship and coffee, Saturdays, 9 a.m.; Sunday, evening praise and worship service, 7 p.m.
Oak Grove UMC
Oak Grove United Methodist Church, Marley Road, Overlook.
Pastor - The Rev. Zachary Hopple.
Worship - 9 a.m.
Sunday school for all ages - 10:35 a.m.
Activities - Monday, Bible study, 6 p.m., First United Methodist Church; Thursday, free karate classes at church, children ages 5 to 12, 6:30 to 7:15 p.m.; 13 and up, 7:30 p.m.; Open Arms outreach, 6 to 8 p.m., first and third Fridays of the month.
Our Lady of Hope
Our Lady of Hope Parish, Chestnut and First streets, Coal Township.
Pastor - The Rev. Steven G. Frenier, OFM Conv.
Daily Masses - Monday through Friday, 7 a.m., Holy Spirit Chapel.
Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 7 and 11 a.m.
Holy day of obligation Mass - 5:30 p.m. Vigil Mass and 7 a.m. morning of the holy day.
Sacrament of reconciliation - Saturday, 3 to 3:45 p.m.
Our Lady of Mount Carmel
Our Lady of Mount Carmel, 47 S. Market St., Mount Carmel.
Pastor - The Rev. Francis J. Karwacki.
Deacon - The Rev. Mr. Martin McCarthy.
Weekday Masses - 8 a.m. Monday through Saturday.
Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 and 11 a.m.
Holy days of obligation - 6:30 p.m. on the eve, 8 a.m. and 7 p.m. on the holy day.
Confessions - Daily 7:30 to 7:55 a.m. including Saturday or any time by appointment; Saturday, 3 to 3:50 p.m.
Peifer's Evangelical
Peifer's Evangelical Congregational Church, Mandata Road, Herndon.
Pastor - Bradley D. Hatter.
Sunday school - 9 a.m.
Worship - 10:30 a.m.
Queen of the Most Holy Rosary
Queen of the Most Holy Rosary Church, 599 W. Center St., Elysburg.
Pastor - The Rev. Alfred P. Sceski.
Masses - Weekdays, 8 a.m.; Saturday, 5 p.m.; Sunday, 8 and 10:30 a.m.
Confessions - Saturday, 4 to 4:30 p.m.
Restoration Ministries
Restoration Ministries Church, 525 W. Chestnut St., Shamokin.
Pastor - Paul K. Eby.
Pre-service prayer - 9 a.m.
Sunday school - 9:30 a.m. for all ages, JoAnne Long, superintendent.
Sunday worship service - 10:30 a.m. Pastor Paul will speak. The worship team will lead praise and worship. Special prayer will be available. Nursery care will also be available.
Children's church - 11:15 a.m. for ages 4 through 11, directed by Shirley Cintron.
Student Life Ministry youth service - 6:30 p.m. for all teens ages 12 to 18.
Activities - Monday, soup kitchen, 5 to 6 p.m.; Tuesday, cross training youth disciple class, dinner at 3 p.m., class taught by Fran Jones from 3:30 to 4:30 p.m.; Saturday, Soul Seekers group for ages 18 and older, 7 p.m.
St. John Lutheran
St. John Lutheran, 29 High Road Danville.
Pastor - Kris Brown.
Sunday school - 9:15 a.m.
Worship service - 10:30 a.m. Christ the King Sunday.
Participants - Connie Shulski, organist; Alice Roshon, acolyte; Allan Schappert, lector; Larry and Mary Loue Wolfe, ushers and communion assistants; Pastor Brown, worship leader.
St. John's UCC
St. John's United Church of Christ, 117 N. Eighth St., Shamokin
Speaker - Eugene C. Boughner.
Sermon - "Irresistible."
Contemporary service - 9 a.m.
Special music - Geof Levan.
Coffee and fellowship time - 10 a.m.
Sunday school classes for children and teens - 10:10 a.m.
Traditional service - 11 a.m., sanctuary.
Special music - Adult choir.
Participants - Eugene Boughner, children's message; Margaret Morris, organist; Lisa Newton, lay reader; Brianna Bendas, acolyte.
Activities - Monday, Cub Scouts/Webelos 1 and 2, 5:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Cub Scouts/Tiger and Bear dens, 5:30 p.m., Boy Scouts, 6:30 p.m.
St. John's UMC
St. John's United Methodist Church, 1211 W. Arch St., Coal Township.
Pastor - The Rev. Karyn Fisher.
Lay leader - Paul Stehman.
Worship - 9 a.m.
Children's church - 9:20 a.m.
Sunday school for all ages, and welcome course - 10:30 a.m.
St. Joseph's Church
St. Joseph's Church, 11th and Walnut streets, Ashland.
Pastor - The Rev. John W. Bambrick.
Sister Elizabeth Kealy, IHM, director of religious education.
Confessions - Saturday, 3 to 3:30 p.m. Any time by appointment.
Rosary prayed before all Masses.
Mass schedule - Today, 4 p.m. (Vigil for Sunday); Sunday, 8:30 a.m.; Monday and Tuesday, 8 a.m.; Wednesday, adoration all day from 9 a.m., concluding with night prayers, benediction and Miraculous Medal devotions at 4:45 p.m., Mass at 5 p.m.; Thursday, 8 a.m.; Friday, noon; first Fridays Sacred Heart devotions.
St. Ann's Chapel, open each day for prayer. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday, 6 a.m. to 7 p.m.; Wednesday, 6 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.; Saturday, 8 a.m. to noon; Sunday, 9:30 a.m. to 7 p.m.
St. Mark Lutheran
St. Mark's Lutheran Church, 225 N. Market St., Elysburg.
Worship Leader - Pastor Kris Brown.
Worship service - 9 a.m. Christ the King Sunday.
Participants - Calvin Dietrick and Marilyn Robel, ushers; Judy Wary, lector; Connie Shulski, organist; Pastor Brown, worship leader,
Activities - Monday, Wednesday and Friday, Elysburg senior center open from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.; Wednesday, AA, 7 p.m.; Thursday, Boy Scouts, 8 p.m.
St. Matthew Lutheran
St. Matthew (Slovak) Lutheran Church, 301 W. Avenue, Mount Carmel.
Interim pastor - The Rev. Alfred Bashore.
Service with communion - 10:45 a.m. Christ the King Sunday.
Guest speaker - Jodi Ellis.
Participants - Linda Rubendall, organist; Kenneth Kautter, lector; Thomas Pivarnik and William Snyder, ushers; Joseph Melichercik, president; Donna Lindenmuth, treasurer.
St. Michael Orthodox
St. Michael's Orthodox Church, 131 N. Willow St., Mount Carmel.
Pastor - The Rev. Theophan Marckey.
Divine Liturgy - 9 a.m.
St. Patrick
St. Patrick Church, 331 W. Shamokin St., Trevorton.
Pastor - The Rev. Steven G. Frenier, OFM Conv.
Weekend Mass - Sunday, 9 a.m.
Weekday Mass - 8 a.m. Wednesday.
Sacrament of reconciliation - Wednesday after morning Mass or during the day.
St. Paul Lutheran
St. Paul Lutheran Church, 4663 Upper Road, Gowen City.
Pastor - The Rev. David M. Byerly.
Service of word and sacrament - 8:15 a.m.
Participants - Cindy Henninger, lector; Claire Bonshock and Stephanie Boyer, communion assistants; Jack Tobias, acolyte/crucifer; Walter Boyer, organist and choir director.
Activities - Sunday, Congregational meeting after worship, Community Thanksgiving Service, Our Lady of Hope, 6 p.m.
St. Paul's Reformed
St. Paul's Reformed United Church of Christ, Gowen City.
Pastor - Jerry Schlegel.
Worship time - 9 a.m.
Participants - Clifford Artman, organist.
St. Pauline Visintainer
St. Pauline Visintainer Center, 1150 Chestnut St., Box 115, Kulpmont.
"Chapel of the Crucified."
Eucharistic adoration - Friday, noon to midnight, and Saturday, 6 to 7 p.m.
St. Pauline Visintainer Center, open Saturday, Sunday, noon to 6 p.m.
Relics on display of Blessed Virgin Mary, St. Joseph, spouse of Mary, and St. Peter Apostle.
St. Peter's Lutheran
St. Peter's Evangelical Lutheran Church, Aristes.
Interim pastor - The Rev. Alfred Bashore
Service and Sacrament of Holy Communion - 9 a.m.
Guest speaker - Jodi Ellis.
Participants - Linda Rubendall, organist; Carol Buffington, choir director; Esselle Lex, lector.
SS Peter and Paul
SS Peter and Paul Ukrainian Catholic Church, Avenue and Beech Street, Mount Carmel.
Pastor - The Very Rev. Archpriest Michael Hutsko.
Confessions - Saturday, 3:15 p.m., and Sunday, 8:15 a.m.
Weekday divine liturgies - 8 a.m. Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday.
Weekend divine liturgies - 4 p.m. Saturday and 9:15 a.m. Sunday.
Religious education classes - 6 to 7:15 p.m. Monday.
St. Peter's UCC
St. Peter's United Church of Christ, Overlook
Pastor - Paul T. Gurba Jr.
Morning worship - 8:30 a.m.
Sermon - "Thankful for God's Guidance and Direction."
Verse of the day - Phillippians 3:1, "Finally, my brethen, rejoice in the Lord. To write the same things to you, to me in deed is not grevious, but for you it is safe."
Organist - Virginia Nefsky.
St. Stephen's
St. Stephen's Episcopal Church, Fourth and Maple streets, Mount Carmel.
Clergy - The Rev. Frederic Stevenson.
Service 8:30 a.m. Holy Eucharist.
Handicapped accessible.
Second Saturday, 5 p.m. Holy Eucharist at the St. Stephen Center.
Salem UCC
Salem United Church of Christ, 1300 W. Pine St., Coal Township.
Pastor - The Rev. Jean Eckrod.
Morning worship - 10 a.m.
Participants - Craig Kerstetter, acolyte; Darlis Tasker, lay leader; Julie Updegrove and JudyLynn Weaver, beginners class; Barbara Skrivanek, junior class; Helen Martin and Suzzette Steinhart, greeters; Alice Elliott and Millie Mowery, communion assistants; Rachel Kerstetter and Allison Weaver, gifts of the people; Grace Stank, pianist; Donald and Ann Arbogast and John and Corinne Foltz, ushers; Brian Williams, lighting/sound.
A quiet room for young infants and nursery care for infants and toddlers is available during the morning worship hour at 10 a.m. Christian education is provided for children ages 3 to 12 immediately after children's time at the beginning of the worship service.
Celebration of confirmation for the following: MacKenzie Glosek, Taylor Kashner, Abigail Nye, Sophie Rossnock, Brooke Strausser, Michael Toter and George Zalar. Holy Communion will also be celebrated.
Activities - Sunday, confirmation Class being taken into membership with pot luck lunch following morning worship service; Monday and Tuesday, making Thanksgiving Day pies starting at 8 a.m.; Tuesday, pick up pies from noon to 2 p.m.; Saturday, worship and music committee will be trimming Christmas tree starting at 9 a.m.
Salvation Army
Christian Enrichment Center, 1300 W. Spruce St., Coal Township.
Commanding officer - Maj. Tina Streck.
Holiness meeting (worship) - 9:30 a.m.
Sunday school - 10:45 a.m.
Seibert Evangelical
Seibert Evangelical Congregational Church, Route 147, Herndon.
Pastor - Bradley D. Hatter.
Worship - 9 a.m.
Sunday school - 10:15 a.m.
Seventh Street
Seventh Street Primitive Methodist Church, 34 N. Seventh St., Shamokin.
Pastor - The Rev. David Wildoner.
Sunday school - 10 a.m.
Morning worship and children's church - 11 a.m.
A nursery is available for children birth of age 5 during morning worship service and children's church is available for children over 5 with focus on lessons from the Bible.
Participants - Kathy Albright, station steward; Joseph Rodman, head usher; Benjamin Brudnicki, Alaina Glowatski and Jordon McDowell, acolytes; Bryan Lapinski, organist; Linda Yost and Kay Venn, greeters; Art Walburn, servant of the month; Kathy Albright, children's church teacher; Maggie Moore, nursery worker.
Manna for the Many item for November is boxed stuffing mix and gravy.
Activities - Sunday, combined Thanksgiving service, 6 p.m., Our Lady of Hope Church; Wednesday, Thanksgiving Eve service.
Shamokin Alliance
Shamokin Christian and Missionary Alliance Church, Second and Arch streets, Shamokin.
Pastor - Samuel Bellavia.
Sunday school - 9:45 a.m. Classes available for all ages.
Worship services - 8:30 and 10:50 a.m.
Wednesday ministries - 6 to 7:30 p.m. Age range is four years to high school senior.
Evening service - 7 p.m.
Offered are small groups and cottage prayer meetings for adults. Contact church at 570-644-1718 for information.
Shamokin Seventh-Day Adventist
Shamokin Seventh Day Adventist Church, 7 E. Sunbury St., Shamokin (former Jewish synagogue), 570-648-7770.
Pastor - John Peters.
Saturday sabbath school - 9:30 a.m., with classes for children and adults.
Saturday worship - 11 a.m.
Tuesday, Bible studies, 5 p.m.
Stonington Baptist
Stonington Baptist Church, Hosta Road, Paxinos.
Pastor - The Rev. J. Douglas Hallman.
Sunday school - 9 a.m.
Morning worship - 10 a.m.
Evening service - 6 p.m.
Activities - Wednesday, AWANA clubs for children in kindergarten through sixth grade and Word of Life clubs for grades 7 to 12, 6:30 p.m., prayer service, 7 p.m.
Trevorton UMC
Trevorton United Methodist Church, Shamokin Street, Trevorton,
Pastor - The Rev. Al Schell Jr.
Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.
Worship service - 10:45 a.m.
Nancy Korenkiewicz, pianist, organist and choir director.
Activities - Thursdays, Bible study taught by Roxanne Klinger, 7 p.m.; second Tuesday of month, United Methodist Women, 7 p.m.
Trinity Evangelical
Trinity Evangelical Congregational Church, 28 W. Arch St., Shamokin.
Pastor - The Rev. Brian C. Betsworth.
Sunday school - 9:50 a.m.
Worship service - 11 a.m.
Activities - Wednesday, prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m. Recovery in Christ, a new Bible-based 12-step support group, 6 p.m., Wednesdays. For more information, call Betsworth at 570-648-1682.
Trinity Lutheran
Trinity Lutheran Church, 65 E. Sunbury St., Shamokin.
Pastor - The Rev. David Hauck.
Worship Service - 10 a.m.
Participants - Linda Leschinskie, lector; Mary Tharp, communion assistant; Corey Levi, cantor; Jared Jones, acolyte; Jan Morrison, organist; Jon Hoover, altar guild; Ron Manney, counter.
True Grace
True Grace Bible Ministry, 950 W. Arch St., Coal Township.
Pastor/teacher - Michael Marcheskie.
Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.
Sunday service - 10:30 a.m., with children's study time.
United Presbyterian
United Presbyterian Church, 100 E. Fifth St., Mount Carmel.
Minister - The Rev. Ted Plott.
Worship service - 11 a.m.
Message - "The Least of These."
Scripture - Matthew 25:31-46.
Participants - Dale Schimpf, organist; Deb Wydra, acolyte; Ellsworth George, Andrew Mekosh and Robert Shaw, ushers; Calvin Evans, greeter.
Victory Bible Church
Victory Bible Church, Snydertown Highway, three miles from Elysburg.
Pastor - Kevin Kline.
Worship - 10 a.m., with Sunday school for youth at the same time.
Evening worship - 7 p.m.
Wilburton UMC
Wilburton United Methodist Church, Wilburton.
Pastor - Rose M. Marquardt.
Worship service - 8:45 a.m.
Children's Sunday school - 10 a.m.
Zion UMC
Zion United Methodist Church, Aristes.
Pastor - The Rev. Rose M. Marquardt.
Worship service - 9:50 a.m.
Children's Sunday school - 10 a.m.
Zion Methodist
Zion United Methodist Church, Trevorton Road, Coal Township.
Pastor - The Rev. Betty Ford.
Sunday school - 10:30 a.m.
Worship - 11 a.m.